*

Privacy Policy


Your privacy and the integrity of any information you provide are important to us. We have developed the following policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (The “Privacy Act”).

Policy:

This policy applies to the family of Stornoway Web site(s) only. It is designed to inform you of how and why Stornoway gathers personal and non-personal information about you, how we may use that information and if and how we disclose it to third parties.

This Web site(s) is connected by “hyperlinks” to other website(s). We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other website(s) and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked Web site(s) before using them.

We protect the personal information we gather and it is used or may be used or disclosed only to Stornoway, its affiliates and related companies, agents, suppliers, sponsors and advertisers to enhance products or services and our marketing to you. We are accountable for our Privacy Policy and our practices on our Web site(s).

Your continued use of this Stornoway Web site(s) indicates your acceptance of the Privacy Policy and of our collection, use, disclosure, management and storage of your personal information as described below.

We may, from time to time, transfer or merge any personal information collected off-line to our online databases or store off-line information in an electronic format. We may also combine personal information we collect online with information available from other sources, including information received from our Affiliates, marketing companies, or Advertisers. This Privacy Policy covers all such personal information and will remain in full force and effect as long as you are a user of this Stornoway Web site(s), even if your use of or participation in any particular service, feature, function or promotional activity terminates, expires, ceases, is suspended or deactivated for any reason.

What Information Is Collected?

Stornoway collects three kinds of information from our Web site(s): (1) your voluntarily provided personal information; (2) anonymous information about your visit, and: (3) “cookie” based information to help us track which pages on our Web site(s) you’re most interested in.

(1) Your Personal Information:

During normal Web site(s) usage, you can visit our site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on our site, such as contests, quizzes, promotions, personalized services, subscriptions or newsletters, users may need to register with the Stornoway Web site(s). As part of this voluntary registration, Stornoway may request “personal” contact information (such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, etc.) and other data required for operating these services. The only way we can collect personal information from you is if you voluntarily provide it to us with your consent. By voluntarily providing this personal information to us by sending us a comment or suggestion, by entering a chat room or bulletin board, or by entering a contest that is posted on our Web site(s), you will be consenting to the collection, use and distribution of your personal information by Stornoway for the purposes of running the contest and/or for distribution to sponsors who manage the contests and for purposes of marketing (for example the sponsor may directly contact the contestant to promote products and services) and/or distribution to third parties who may participate in chat rooms and bulletin boards on the Web site(s).

You are under no obligation to provide us with this personal information and can access and enjoy many parts of the Stornoway Web site(s) without providing us any personal information. However, for clarity, please understand that by volunteering this personal information you are also agreeing to its collection, use and distribution for the purposes stated below.

We will or may at our discretion, use the personal information collected in the following ways:

- To run contests, select entrants, and choose prize winners

- To respond to your questions or the comments you e-mail to us

- To provide you with newsletters or other information about our programming, special offers or services

- To distribute to sponsors and advertisers who run the contests and/or for purposes of marketing by our sponsors and advertisers

- To run chat rooms, discussion groups and bulletin boards

- To keep aggregate information on Web site(s) use

You should be aware that when you share personal information in public areas of our Web site(s), such as chat rooms, discussion groups or bulletin boards, this information might be seen and used by other members of the public. We urge you to exercise good judgment when sharing personal information in these forums.

(2) Anonymous Information About Your Visit:

When you visit our site, “non-personal” information about your visit (e.g. how you navigate the site) may be collected and stored. This information may include the length of your visit, the date and time of your visit, the pages you look at and the sites you visit before and after leaving our site. It does not include personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing or e-mail address or telephone number. We use this non-identifiable and aggregate information to better design our Web site(s). We also may share this information with our affiliates, suppliers, sponsors and advertisers. We collect the following non-identifiable information when you visit our Web site(s):

- Your IP address

- Your Internet Service Provider (ISP)

- Your Web Browser

We reserve the right to use or disclose non-personal information in any way we see fit.

(3) “Cookie”-Based Information:

To tailor our site to the needs and interests of our visitors, we keep track of the pages visited by our users by placing a small entry-in text file, called a “cookie”, on your hard drive. A cookie is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

Cookies do not reveal personal information. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself such as passwords, purchases and preferences. Cookies cannot read data from your hard drive.

You may visit the site with your cookies turned off. However, you may not be able to access some of the areas of our site, which require cookies for customization and personalization.

We may also may use “Web beacons” (also often referenced as “clear GIFs”, “clear pixals”, “Web bugs”, “1×1 GIFs”, or “1×1pixals”) which are tiny graphic image files, embedded in a Web page in GIF, jpeg or HTML format, that provide a presence on the Web page and send back to its home server information from your browser, such as the IP address, the URL of the page on which the Web beacon is located, the type of browser that is accessing the site and the ID number of any cookies on your computer previously placed by that server.

We may use Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your use of our Web site and the Web sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information collected by Web beacons allows a site to statistically monitor how many people are using our website and selected sponsors’ and advertisers’ sites. Web beacons are not used to track your activity outside of our website or those of our sponsors. When using Web beacons we would not link non-personal information from Web beacons to personally identifiable information without your permission.

How Is My Personal Information Used?

Our Services and Web site: We use your personal information to provide you with any services that you may request or require, to communicate with you and to allow you to participate in online surveys. We use aggregated non-personal information about our users to understand our website’s demographics, such as the percentage of male and female users, the geographic distribution of our users, the age ranges of our users, a combination of these and/or other demographics. We may also use the personal or non-personal information we collect to analyze how our website is being used, and to improve the content of our Web site, and for marketing and promotional efforts.

E-mail Communications: If you send us an e-mail with questions or comments, we may use your personal information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. However, aside from our reply to such an e-mail, it is not our standard practice to send you e-mail unless you request a particular service that involves e-mail communications, you otherwise consent to being contacted by e-mail, and to send you information about products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. You will have the opportunity to subscribe to an electronic newsletter that will send information about our Web site or our advertisers to your e-mail address. However, we will provide you with the option to change your preferences and opt-out of receiving those communications. If you unsubscribe, we will make reasonable efforts to discontinue these e-mail communications as soon as practicable.

How Is My Personal Information Protected?

Stornoway is committed to protecting your personal information and has developed policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with our own Security and Privacy Policy and with applicable Federal and Provincial laws.

We also understand your concerns about online security and we do our best to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We encourage parties linked to our site to follow similar practices, however we have no control over how other websites fulfill their obligations and conduct their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on the Web sites linked to our Web site.

There is always some risk in transmitting information electronically. The personal information we collect is stored within databases that we control. As we deem appropriate, we use security measures consistent with industry standards, such as firewalls and encryption technology, to protect your information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Will Stornoway Share My Information?

When you voluntarily provide Stornoway with personally identifiable information online, that information is kept within the Stornoway family of Web site(s) and may be shared or distributed to our affiliates, partners, sponsors or advertisers.

As a general rule, the non-identifiable information and passive information we collect on our Web site(s) will or may be shared with our affiliates, partners, sponsors or advertisers. This aggregate information does not include your personal information.

Our Web site(s) contains hyperlinks to other Web sites. While we encourage these organizations to follow similar security practices, Stornoway is not responsible for the policies or content of such Web site(s).

Co-Branded Services and Features: Stornoway may offer co-branded services and features, such as events and/or promotions that we put together with another company of our Affiliates (“Co-Branded Partner”). Such services and features may be hosted on Stornoway’s and/or on our Co-Branded Partner’s Web site. We may share your personal information with our Co-Branded Partner and your voluntary use of or participation in a co-branded service or feature means that you opt-in and give your affirmative consent to both Stornoway and our Co-Branded Partner to collect and use your personal information provided during the Registered User registration process and/or in connection with the specific co-branded feature or service for the fulfillment of the feature or service and for marketing or administrative purposes. If you wish to opt-out of a Co-Branded Partner’s future use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you will need to contact the Co-Branded Partner directly.

Service Providers: We may sometimes engage unaffiliated businesses to assist us in providing you certain services. For example, we may use third parties to provide advertising, marketing and promotional assistance, provide e-mail services, or facilitate our online services. In those instances, we may need to share your personal information with them. We require these companies to use your personal information only to provide the particular product or service and do not authorize them to use your personal information for any other reason. We sometimes offer promotions in conjunction with a third party sponsor. If you choose to participate in one of those promotions, we may share your information with the sponsor if they need it to send you a product or other special promotion they offer.

Business Transactions Involving Stornoway: As Stornoway continues to develop, we may buy, sell or combine with other businesses. If so, personal and non-personal information that we or other businesses have collected will likely be transferred as part of the transaction. If we sell a business, we will attempt to ensure that requests made of us regarding e-mail communications will be honored.

Third Party Advertisers: We may use third-party advertising companies to deliver specific advertisements to you, which appear on pages throughout our Web site. These companies would collect non-personal information about your visits to our Web site and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about products and services that may be of interest to you. These companies may also aggregate your non-personal information for use in targeted advertising, marketing research, and other similar purposes. These companies may place their own cookies on your computer. If you want to prevent a third-party advertiser from collecting and using this information, you may visit each third party advertiser’s Web site directly and opt-out.

Other Disclosures: We may disclose personal information when we are required or requested to do so by law, court order or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; to enforce or apply our rights and agreements; or when we believe in good faith that disclosing this information is necessary or advisable, including, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stornoway, our users, or others.

How Does the Privacy Policy Deal with Children?

Our Web site(s) is not designed for use by children without their parent’s supervision. Children should always get permission from their parents before sending information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet. We will not knowingly encourage any minor to register with our site or to access those features which require registration, and will not knowingly distribute such information to third parties. If a child has provided us with personal information, Stornoway asks that any concerned parent or guardian of the child contact us.

How Does the Privacy Policy Apply to Chat Rooms and Other Public Areas?

Stornoway may offer chat, user reviews, bulletin boards, or other public functions and any posting by you is considered public information available to other users. Any posting is governed by Stornoway’s Terms of Use You should take care to not use personal information in your screen name or other information that might be publicly available to other users.

How Does the Privacy Policy Apply to Contests and Sweepstakes?

Registration may not always be required to enter promotions such as contests and sweepstakes on the Stornoway Web site(s). These may have a separate registration or entry process and may require your submission of personal information such as your first and last name, street address, city, province and postal code, e-mail address, telephone number and date of birth. The entry page and/or Rules will provide the specific requirements for the promotion involved. You may also have the opportunity to opt-in to special offers from our Advertisers in connection with many of these types of promotions.

Can I Opt Out?

By visiting our Web site(s) and voluntarily providing personal information to the Stornoway Web site(s), you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. If you do not want to be contacted for product, service or marketing initiatives, or do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not provide us with any personal information. If you have already provided us with personal information and you would like to be removed from any direct marketing initiatives, or direct mail or e-mail list, please e-mail info@stornoway.com or call 416-756-2404 to remove your personal information from our lists.

How Can I Correct Errors In My Information?

You can correct errors in your personally identifiable information by contacting us at info@stornoway.com.

After receiving a request to change your information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that all of your personal information stored in databases we actively use to operate our Web site will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably practicable. However, we reserve the right to retain in our archival files any information we remove from or change in our active website databases. We may retain such information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions of use. In addition, it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us. A copy of your personal information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate.

What If I Do Not Agree With the Privacy Policy?

By visiting our Web site(s) and voluntarily providing personal information to the Stornoway Web site(s), you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, we welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our Web site(s) and policies. If you do not agree to these terms, or wish to limit the use of any of your personal information that we may have, you may contact us.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will post any changes to this Privacy Policy as soon as they go into effect. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

© Stornoway Communications 2011

  • Stay connected with ThePetNetwork
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • youTube
  • Pinterest
  • Contact Us
  • RSS Feed